Kitchen-exchange: Should Government BAN Incandescent Light Bulbs?

April 1st, 2007 § 4 Comments

From time to time I will add “HOT TOPIC” links to other Kitchen Designers throughout the United States. Here is one from Peggy Dera’s, a Kitchen Designer in San Francisco.
Kitchen-exchange: Should Government BAN Incandescent Light Bulbs?


Be the first to like this post.

§ 4 Responses to Kitchen-exchange: Should Government BAN Incandescent Light Bulbs?

  • Anonymous says:

    I don’t think they ban them. Not yet at least. But they should be doing a lot to get us in sync with the rest of the world on more efficient lighting techniques.

    Log in to Reply
  • Anonymous says:

    I don’t think they ban them. Not yet at least. But they should be doing a lot to get us in sync with the rest of the world on more efficient lighting techniques.

    Log in to Reply
  • Laurie Burke, Kitchen Designer says:

    Not yet, but legislation has been introduced in my state. As it is, Title 24 does require 1/2 the lighting to be fluorescent. As designers, we need to know how to integrate fluorescents into good design. For more info on the ban of the bulb in California read: The California bill, called the How Many Legislators Does it Take to Change a Light Bulb Act (AB 722), was formally introduced in the California State Legislature on February 22, 2007. The bill states: “On and after January 1, 2012, a general service incandescent lamp shall not be sold in the state.”

    http://www.aboutlightingcontrols.org/education/papers/2007_bulb_ban.shtml

    Log in to Reply
  • Laurie Burke, Kitchen Designer says:

    Not yet, but legislation has been introduced in my state. As it is, Title 24 does require 1/2 the lighting to be fluorescent. As designers, we need to know how to integrate fluorescents into good design. For more info on the ban of the bulb in California read: The California bill, called the How Many Legislators Does it Take to Change a Light Bulb Act (AB 722), was formally introduced in the California State Legislature on February 22, 2007. The bill states: “On and after January 1, 2012, a general service incandescent lamp shall not be sold in the state.”http://www.aboutlightingcontrols.org/education/papers/2007_bulb_ban.shtml

    Log in to Reply

Leave a Reply

What’s this?

You are currently reading Kitchen-exchange: Should Government BAN Incandescent Light Bulbs? at Kitchen Design Notes.

meta